Skip Navigation and Go To Content

Development Board

The UTHealth Houston Development Board consists of community leaders who have committed to advancing the mission and vision of the institution by increasing public awareness and philanthropic support.

Ransom C. Lummis, Chair       |      Maria C. Pappas, Chair-elect

Executive Committee

Membership Committee

Ransom C. Lummis, Chair
Maria C. Pappas, Chair-elect
Virginia L. (Ginni) Mithoff, Immediate Past Chair
June Deadrick
Cyrus B. Irani
Carolyn Frost Keenan
D. Bradley (Brad) McWilliams
Alexander C. (Chase) Robison
Kevin Stanley

Maria C. Pappas, Chair
Ransom C. Lummis
Virginia L. (Ginni) Mithoff
Anne L. Hamman
Cyrus B. Irani
Umesh K. (Mike) Jain
Terri Lacy
Walter G. (Tad) Mayfield

Mark E. Nini
Nancy E. Pustka
Raeanne H. Walker
Jay S. Zeidman

Campaign Cabinet

Joe M. Bridges, DHI
J. Philip (Phil) Ferguson
Robert H. (Bob) Graham
Diana Mayor Hawkins
Carolyn Frost Keenan

Ransom C. Lummis
Virginia L. (Ginni) Mithoff
D. (Dudley) Oldham
Maria C. Pappas
Wilhelmina E. (Beth) Robertson
Ralph B. Thomas

Members

Cynthia J. Adkins
Gail F. Adler*
Richard E. (Dick) Agee
Anthony F. Bahr
Lorne D. Bain*
Margaret A. (Peggy) Barnett
Cindy Berkman
Amit Bhandari
Faiyaz A. Bhojani, MD, DrPH
Patrick J. Breen
Joe M. Bridges, DHI
Catherine (Cathy) Brock*
Dorothy Kay Brockman*
Sue J. Brown, PhD
Rita N. Cammarata, DDS
William J. (Bill) Campbell*
Phil D. Conway*
Collin J. Cox
Jacquelyn K. Cox
Elizabeth B. (Beth) Cozby
Catherine P. Crain
Roddy K. (Rod) Cutsinger

James D. (Jim) Dannenbaum
June Deadrick
Ryan L. Dearborn
G. Edward (Ed) Deery
Charles W. (Carlos) Duncan, III

Mary M. Dyer
Mary Virginia (Jenny) Elkins
Anthony L. Faillace

George R. Farris*
J. Philip (Phil) Ferguson*
Jeffrey B. (Jeff) Firestone*
John P. Gaylord

Harry Gee, Jr.*
Barbara Jenkins Gibbs, MD
Irma Gigli, MD*
Alfred C. Glassell, III*
Julius Glickman*
Refugio G. (Rey) Gonzales
Steven L. (Steve) Gordon*
Laurel W. (Annie) Graham*
Robert H. (Bob) Graham*
Ronald C. Green
Evelyn H. Griffin*
Janice F. Griffin
David M. Grimes*
Jenard M. Gross*
 

Nancy P. Guinee
Anne L. Hamman
Sally Hartman Harvin*

Diana Mayor Hawkins*

Jesse B. Heath, Jr.
Sheri C. Henriksen
H. W. (Buddy) Hightower, Jr.
Alex (Lex) Hochner, III
Brett W. Hogan
Bradley N. (Brad) Howell*
Ralph T. Hull*
Arthur (Jay) Hurt, III
Barbara R. Hurwitz*
Cyrus B. Irani
Umesh K. (Mike) Jain
Jill F. Jewett
Walter E. Johnson
Jesse H. (Jay) Jones, II
Lenoir M. Josey, II*
Andrew D. (Drew) Kanaly*
Evan H. Katz*
Carolyn Frost Keenan*
Roger S. Khetan, MD
Heamo L. (Steve) Koo, DDS
David B. Krieger
Terri Lacy
Georgiana B. Ladd
Duncan L. Lamme

Max S. Levit*

Barry M. Lewis*
Kenneth J. Lewis
Cornelia C. Long*
Ransom C. Lummis
Paul M. Mann, II, MD
Rodney H. Margolis
Scott D. Martin

Walter G. (Tad) Mayfield
Christopher M. K. (Chris) McCord
John E. McDonald

Mary Hale Lovett McLean*
D. Bradley (Brad) McWilliams
Alfred M. (Alfie) Meyerson
Cydonii V. Fairfax Miles
Carrie C. Miller

David M. Mincberg
Leila W. Mischer
Paula Mischer
Richard W. Mithoff*

Virginia L. (Ginni) Mithoff*
Christine Robertson Morenz
Sallie C. Morian
Mark Musemeche
Mark E. Nini
D. (Dudley) Oldham

Katharine (Kathy) Orton*
Dee S. Osborne*
Maria C. Pappas*

Charles R. (Charlie) Parker
Marsha A. Parker
Judith W. (Judy) Perkins
Melinda Hill Perrin*

John R. Pitts
Nancy E. Pustka
Shantha Raghuthaman
Edward (Ed) Randall, IV*
Wilhelmina E. (Beth) Robertson
Alexander C. (Chase) Robison
Dick Rogers
Michael Sachs
Julia P. Samson
Christopher B. (Chris) Sarofim*
Lisa A. Sarvadi
Rick Schissler*
Britt O. Schmidt*
William C. (Bill) Shrader
Thomas R. (Tom) Standish
Bill L. Stanley
Kevin Stanley
Karl S. Stern
John J. Stilwell

Ralph B. Thomas*
Richard J. (Dick) Trabulsi, Jr.*
Polly S. Turner, DrPH, MPH, RPh
David M. Underwood, Jr.*
Eugene H. (Gene) Vaughan*
Raeanne H. Walker
Celia J. Weatherhead*
Linda M. Wells
William M. (Bill) Wheless, III*
Robert (Andrew) White
Margaret Alkek Williams*
Lora J. (Jeanie) Kilroy Wilson*
Patricia H. (Patty) Woods

Fred S. Zeidman*
Jay S. Zeidman

*Legacy Member – 13 or more years of service

Chair Emeriti Members

Virginia L. (Ginni) Mithoff
Diana Mayor Hawkins
J. Philip (Phil) Ferguson 
Robert H. (Bob) Graham 
Julius Glickman
Fred S. Zeidman 
Eugene H. (Gene) Vaughan 
David M. Grimes 
Phil D. Conway 
Bradley N. (Brad) Howell 
Max S. Levit
William J. (Bill) Campbell 
Lorne D. Bain 
Dee S. Osborne
Margaret A. (Peggy) Barnett

Rodney H. Margolis
Ralph B. Thomas
Jenard M. Gross
William M. Wheless, III

Life Members

Margaret A. (Peggy) Barnett
James D. (Jim) Dannenbaum
H. W. (Buddy) Hightower, Jr.
Rodney H. Margolis
Wilhelmina E. (Beth) Robertson

Ex-Officio Members

Giuseppe N. Colasurdo, MD
President, UTHealth Houston

Alan P. Baden
Chair, The Brown Foundation Institute of Molecular Medicine Advisory Council

Ginger Cearley
President, Houston Texas Exes

David F. (Dave) Fray, DDS
President, School of Dentistry Alumni Association

Rainer A. Khetan, MD
President, McGovern Medical School Alumni Association

Nina S. Leifese, DDS
Advisor to the Dean, School of Dentistry 

Barbara R. Riley
Chair, Cizik School of Nursing Advisory Council

Connect with Us

7000 Fannin Street, Suite 1200 Houston, Texas 77030
P: 713-500-3200 E: giving@uth.tmc.edu

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.