Skip Navigation and Go To Content

Recreation Center

Rec Sports

Fall 2022 Schedule

Pickleball Doubles Flex Mini League

Open Division
3 Matches + Playoffs for Top Players
Playoffs are a seeded single-elimination bracket.
All games self-officiated.

Flexible scheduling!
Pairs are assigned an opponent to play within each week’s timeframe.  It is the responsibility of the players to contact each other, coordinate a day/time that works for both teams and reserve the court.

Eligibility
Open to All TMC Students, Residents, Staff, Faculty, Spouses + UT-System Alumni

Mini-League Dates
Week #1: 9/19 to 9/25
Week #2: 9/26 to 10/2
Week #3: 10/3 to 10/9
Playoffs: Begin Week of 10/10

Team Entry Fee
Includes: 3 Matches + Playoffs for Top Teams, Practice Courts, Equipment + T-SHIRTS for CHAMPS!
$20/Team — UTHealth Students
$22/Team —  Rec Center Members
$25/Team — All Other TMC Institutions

Registration
Registration is closed.

Sand Volleyball Flex Mini League

Co—Rec Division 
4 v. 4 and 1 Male Minimum
4 Matches for All Teams
No playoffs!  Best record wins!
All games self-officiated.
Rosters to limited to 8 players.
Players may only be on one team.

*New* Flexible scheduling!
Teams are assigned an opponent to play within each week’s timeframe.  It is the responsibility of the captains to contact each other, coordinate a day/time that works for both teams and reserve a court.
Rosters to limited to 8 players and players may only be on one team.

Eligibility
Open to All TMC Students, Residents, Staff, Faculty, Spouses + UT-System Alumni
75% of team rosters must be directly affiliated with the Texas Medical Center.
TMC Institution ID required upon request at every match.

Mini-League Dates
Week #1: 10/3 - 10/9
Week #2: 10/10 - 10/16
Week #3: 10/17 - 10/23
Week #4: 10/24 - 10/30
Flex Week: 10/31 - 11/6

Team Entry Fee
Includes: 4 Matches for All Teams, Practice Courts, Equipment + Awards for CHAMPS!
$40/Team — UTHealth Students
$45/Team —  Rec Center Members
$50/Team — All Other TMC Institutions

Registration

Registration is closed.

Tennis Singles Flex Mini League

Open Division
3 Matches + Playoffs for Top Players
Playoffs are a seeded single-elimination bracket.
All games self-officiated.

Flexible scheduling!
Players are assigned an opponent to play within each week’s timeframe.  It is the responsibility of the players to contact each other, coordinate a day/time that works for both players and reserve the court.

ELIGIBILITY
Open to All TMC Students, Residents, Staff, Faculty, Spouses + UT-System Alumni

MINI-LEAGUE DATES
Week #1: 10/10 to 10/16
Week #2: 10/17 to 10/23
Week #3: 10/24 to 10/30
Playoffs: Begin Week of 10/31

TEAM ENTRY FEE
Includes: 3 Matches + Playoffs for Top Players, 1 Can of Tennis Balls for Each Player, Practice Courts, Priority Reservations + T-SHIRTS for CHAMPS!
$15/Team — UTHealth Students
$18/Team —  Rec Center Members
$20/Team — All Other TMC Institutions

REGISTRATION
Registration is closed.

Softball Mini League

Co-Rec Division
10 v. 10 and 5 Female Minimum
4 Games for All Teams
No playoffs!  Best record wins!
All games self-officiated.
Rosters are limited to 20 players and players may only be on one team.
Play Wednesdays at 6:30, 7:30, 8:30 or 9:30PM
Rescheduled games may be on Thursdays.

Eligibility
Open to All TMC Students, Residents, Staff, Faculty, Spouses + UT-System Alumni
75% of team rosters must be directly affiliated with the Texas Medical Center.
TMC Institution ID required upon request at every game.

Mini-League Dates
Week #1: Wednesday, 10/26
Week #2:  Wednesday, 11/2
Week #3:  Wednesday, 11/9
Week #4:  Wednesday, 11/16
Flex Week:  Wednesday, 11/23

Team Entry Fee
Includes: 4 Games for All Teams, Game Balls, Practice Fields +  T-SHIRTS for CHAMPS!
$75/Team — UTHealth Students
$85/Team — Rec Center Members
$125/Team — All Other TMC Institutions

Registration
Registration is closed.

Table Tennis Tournament

Open Division
The first day is a round robin tournament.
Players should expect to play at least 2 matches for seeding.
The second day is a seeded seeded single elimination bracket using results from the first day.
Best of 3 Games to 11 Points or 20 Minutes.
All games self-officiated.

Eligibility
Open to All TMC Students, Residents, Staff, Faculty, Spouses + UT-System Alumni

Tournament Dates
Begins at 6PM, but some people maybe be scheduled to start later.
Week #1: 11/2 [Round Robin]
Week #2: 11/9 [Seeded Single-Elimination Bracket]

Player Entry Fee
Includes:  Round Robin to Seeded Single-Elimination Bracket, Game Balls + T-SHIRTS for Champions
$10/Player — UTHealth Students
$12/Player —  Rec Center Members
$15/Player — All Other TMC Institutions

Registration
Registration is closed.

Rec Sports Champions

Spring 2022 Pickleball League Champs: Andrew and Justin
Pickleball Doubles League - Spring 2022
Open Competitive Division Champs
Andrew Farrell [UTSD] and
Justin Quackenbush [UTSD]
Spring 2022 Pickleball Doubles League Champs: Swami and James
Pickleball Doubles League - Spring 2022
Open Recreational Division Champs
James Klugh [SPH] and
Swami Kumar [GSBS]

Spring 2022 Softball League Champs: Mitten Busters
Softball League - Spring 2022
Co-Rec Division Champs
Team: Mitten Busters [BCM]
Captain: English Laserna
Spring 2022 Sand Volleyball League: Alpha Blockers
Sand Volleyball League - Spring 2022
Co-Rec Division Champs [Tie]
Team: Alpha Blockers [MMS]
Captain: Pierce Brodersen
Spring 2022 Tennis League Champ: Dillon Humpal
Tennis Singles League - Spring 2022
Open Competitive Division Champ
Champ: Dillon Humpal [MMS]
Runner Up: Gabriel Sawakuchi [MDACC]
Spring 2022 Tennis League Champ: Derek Sung
Tennis Singles League - Spring 2022
Open Middle Division Champ
Champ: Derek Sung [UTSD]
Spring 2022 Basketball League Champs: 2 Chats
3v3 Basketball League - Spring 2022
Open Division Champs
Team: 2 Chats [MMS]
Captain: Chandler Nguyen
Spring 2022 Sand Volleyball League Champs: Forfeit
Sand Volleyball League - Spring 2022
Co-Rec Division Champs [Tie]
Team: Forfeit [MMS]
Captain: Brandon Chow
REC
All Fall 2021 REC SPORTS canceled due to COVID.

Rec Sports Champions

  • 2021 - 2022
    Spring 2022 Pickleball League Champs: Andrew and Justin
    Pickleball Doubles League - Spring 2022
    Open Competitive Division Champs
    Andrew Farrell [UTSD] and
    Justin Quackenbush [UTSD]
    Spring 2022 Pickleball Doubles League Champs: Swami and James
    Pickleball Doubles League - Spring 2022
    Open Recreational Division Champs
    James Klugh [SPH] and
    Swami Kumar [GSBS]

    Spring 2022 Softball League Champs: Mitten Busters
    Softball League - Spring 2022
    Co-Rec Division Champs
    Team: Mitten Busters [BCM]
    Captain: English Laserna
    Spring 2022 Sand Volleyball League: Alpha Blockers
    Sand Volleyball League - Spring 2022
    Co-Rec Division Champs [Tie]
    Team: Alpha Blockers [MMS]
    Captain: Pierce Brodersen
    Spring 2022 Tennis League Champ: Dillon Humpal
    Tennis Singles League - Spring 2022
    Open Competitive Division Champ
    Champ: Dillon Humpal [MMS]
    Runner Up: Gabriel Sawakuchi [MDACC]
    Spring 2022 Tennis League Champ: Derek Sung
    Tennis Singles League - Spring 2022
    Open Middle Division Champ
    Champ: Derek Sung [UTSD]
    Spring 2022 Basketball League Champs: 2 Chats
    3v3 Basketball League - Spring 2022
    Open Division Champs
    Team: 2 Chats [MMS]
    Captain: Chandler Nguyen
    Spring 2022 Sand Volleyball League Champs: Forfeit
    Sand Volleyball League - Spring 2022
    Co-Rec Division Champs [Tie]
    Team: Forfeit [MMS]
    Captain: Brandon Chow
    REC
    All Fall 2021 REC SPORTS canceled due to COVID.
  • 2020 - 2021

    All Fall 2020 and Spring 2021 REC SPORTS canceled due to COVID.
  • 2019 - 2020
    2019 Soccer League Co-Rec Division Champs
    Soccer League - Fall 2019
    Co-Rec Division Champs
    Team: H-Town United FC - BCM
    Captain: Hannah Meyer
    2019 Soccer League Men's Divisiion Champs
    Soccer League - Fall 2019
    Men's Division Champs
    Team: Stroke City FC - BCM
    Captain: Jason Xu
    2019 Sand Volleyball League Co-Rec Competitive Division Champs
    Sand Volleybally League - Fall 2019
    Co-Rec Competitive Division Champs
    Team: Beta Blockers - UT MMS
    Captain: Blake Berry
    2019 Sand Volleyball League Co-Rec Recreational Division Champs
    Sand Volleyball League - Fall 2019
    Co-Rec Recreational Division Champs
    Team: TBD - UTSD
    Captain: Alexandra Pham
    2019 Flag Football League Co-Rec Division Champs
    Flag Football League - Fall 2019
    Co-Rec Division Champs
    Team: Hipsters - BCM
    Captain: Kevin Chap
    2019 Flag Football League Men's Division Champs
    Flag Football League - Fall 2019
    Men's Division Champs
    Team: Hipsters - BCM
    Captain: Kevin Chap
    Soccer League Co-Rec Division Champs
    Soccer League - Spring 2020
    Co-Rec Division Champs
    Team: Renal Madrid - UT MMS
    Captain: Matthew Barke
    Soccer League Men's Division Champs
    Soccer League - Spring 2020
    Men's Division Champs
    Team: Norwich City FC - BCM
    Captain: Abdallah Amawi
    Table Tennis Open Division Champ
    Table Tennis Tournament - Spring 2020
    Open Division Champ
    Player: Shirong Cai - MDACC
  • 2018 - 2019

    Soccer League - Fall 2018
    Co-Rec Division Champs
    Team: Vive La France - BCM
    Captain: Hannah Meyer

    Soccer League - Fall 2018
    Men's Division Champs
    Team: Cuspid Crew - UTSD
    Captain: Grant Marcantel

    Tennis Singles Flex League - Fall 2018
    Men's Division Champ
    Davor Zink - UT MMS
    Women's Division Champ
    Arielle Rogg - UTHealth Spouse

    Flag Football League - Fall 2018
    Co-Rec Division Champs
    Team: Hipsters - BCM
    Captain: Kevin Chap

    Flag Football League - Fall 2018
    Men's Division Champ
    Team: Hawaiian Hurricanes - UT MMS
    Captain: Mark Knackstedt

    Racquetball Singles Tournament - Fall 2018
    Men's Division Champ
    Landon Owens - UT MMS

    Soccer League - Spring 2019
    Co-Rec Division Champs
    Team: H-Town United - BCM
    Captain: Hannah Meyer

    Soccer League - Spring 2019
    Men's Division Champs
    Team: Manchester United - BCM
    Captain: Abdallah Amawi

    Racquetball Tournament - Spring 2019
    Open Division Champ
    Player: Sid Venkataraman - UT MMS

    Softball League - Spring 2019
    Co-Rec Competitive Division Champs
    Team: Chicago Scrubs - UT MMS
    Captain: Andrew Bain

    Softball League - Spring 2019
    Co-Rec Recreational Division Champs
    Team: TIRR Softball Club - TIRR
    Captain: Erin Henry

    Sand Volleyball League - Spring 2019
    Co-Rec Competitive Division Champs
    Team: Beta Blockers - BCM
    Captain: Eric Power

    Sand Volleyball League - Spring 2019
    Co-Rec Competitive Division Champs
    Team: Spike All Accessory Nerves - BCM
    Captain: Arin Drtil

    Hoop Shoot Contest - Spring 2019
    Free Throw Champ Men's Division
    *Emmanuel Enwere 9 - MDACC
    Free Throw Champ Women's Division
    *Kayla Ober 5 - UTHealth

    3 Point Champ Men's Division
    *Ernest Trinh 5 - UT MMS
    Andrew Bain 5 - UT MMS

    Half Court Champ Men's Division
    *Andrew Bain 1 - UT MMS

    Overall Points Champs Men's Division
    Andrew Bain 27 - UT MMS
    Ernest Trinh 20 - UT MMS
    *Corey Jefferson 17 - UTHealth

    *Player can only win 1 category, so winner went to next highest score.